Board member Bob Burn challenges the legality and responsibility board voting.
[…] With Burns’ vote, the Board did not reach the required four yes votes to approve the benefit changes.
During the meeting, Burns said trustees Fitzgerald and Jackson do not have to abstain from voting and, in this case, the college was not following the Missouri State Statute addressing prohibited acts by elected and appointed public officials and employees.
“This is not something I was aware of,” Board Chairwoman Melissa Hattman said. “Given tonight and given the circumstances, I took a stand by the precedent that had been set and that is what I needed to follow.”
Missouri State Statute Section 105.452, sub-section 1, sub-paragraph 4, prohibits public officials from “favorably act[ing] on any matter that is so specifically designed so as to provide a special monetary benefit to such official or his spouse or dependent children, including but not limited to increases in retirement benefits.”
According to the Missouri Revised Statutes, in the case of appointed public officials and employees, “special monetary benefit” must materially affect a public employee in a substantially different manner or degree the public or a certain class; in this case, employees of the college.